Your position: HomeStudy in the Czech republic
Foreign students and Visa matters Added:13.1. 2013
Zveřejni článek na Facebooku Zveřejni článek na Delicious Zveřejni článek na Linkuj.cz Zveřejni článek na Twitteru

Foreign students and Visa matters

Since the Czech Republic is a member of European Union, there is a less administrative needed for students coming from any other EU or EEA country and staying here for the purpose of studies. For the others, there are some rules and additional obligations. But all can be managed easily – it is just necessary to know where to find right information.

As it was outlined there are different conditions for arrival and stay in the Czech Republic for students coming from the EU and non-EU countries.

Students from EU countries

The students from EU countries, but also the citizens of European Economic Area (EEA) and citizens of Switzerland, are not required any visa (or long-stay permit) for any type of visit or stay in the Czech Republic.

In spite of this fact, these students are obligated to register after arrival with the Foreign Police. The only exception is in case, that this obligation is fulfilled by an accommodation provider (e.g. the school which provides a dormitory).

Students from EU countries the same as from non-EU countries and are obliged to report changes concerning their stay in the Czech Republic, such as a change in address, a change in their travel document or family status.

Students from non-EU countries

Those, who come to the Czech Republic from other countries than mentioned above, should contact Embassy/Consulate of the Czech Republic in their country to get all the actual information about visa requirements for studying in the Czech Republic.

In general, the students from other countries than mentioned above need a visa. The residence of foreign nationals in the Czech Republic is governed by the Act on the Residence of Aliens in the Territory of the Czech Republic (Law no. 326/99 Coll.).

Visa and the entrance examination

In case of coming in purpose of sitting the entrance exams the student may come on the basis of the short-term (tourist) visa:

  • this kind of is valid for a maximum of 90 days
  • from the students coming from specific countries (e.g. EU or EEA) or in some special cases is not such visa required at all – you can see this exceptional categories of incomers on the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Czech Republic
  • in any case, it is recommended to visit the nearest representative office of the Czech Republic to get proper and actual information about this duty; the map of diplomatic missions of the Czech Republic can be found at the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Czech Republic
  • short-term visa can be submitted within 3 months of the planned trip and it is recommended not to file it later than 15 days before the trip (in most cases, visa applications are processed within 15 days, in individual cases it may be extended up to 30 days and in exceptional cases up to 60 days)

Admitted. What kind of visa is needed?

For the purpose of studies (for a period longer than 3 months) you need the long-term visa or long- term stay permit. It is highly recommended to get all the information about the process of obtaining it at the nearest representative office of the Czech Republic, since it can vary a little bit in different countries.

Students from non-EU countries the same as from EU countries and are obliged to report changes concerning their stay in the Czech Republic, such as a change in address, a change in their travel document or family status.

What to know about visa obtained

  • first-time visa applicants to apply for a student visa on the territory of the Czech Republic must be applied for (and obtained) before their arrival to the Czech Republic – it is forbidden to travel to the Czech Republic without it
  • visas may be retrieved only from the Embassy or Consulate where the application was submitted
  • the map of diplomatic missions of the Czech Republic can be found at the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Czech Republic
  • the proceeding takes approximately 60 days from the date when the application is received by the competent office
  • the residency visa in purpose of studies for more than 90 days is valid for one year and the student can extend it when needed – but this case is not usual actually, since the long-term residence permit, which can be applied for (or received) afterwards, brings some more advantages for the foreigner
  • there is a possibility to apply straightly for a long-term visa granted for the purpose of studies followed by acquiring a long-term stay permit in purpose of studies; such visa has a validity of 6 months and entitles a student to stay in the Czech Republic up to 60 days
  • both visa or long-time residence permit allow the foreign citizen to travel repeatedly into and out of the Czech Republic

What is needed to get visa

Concrete supporting documents always depend on the nature of visa or the purpose of it. The basic requirements for all types of visa are usually these:

  • completely and legibly filled out application form
  • 2 photographs
  • travel document (passport) – valid in all Schengen states, cannot be older than 10 years and must be valid more than 3 months after the intended departure
  • proof of accommodation – confirmation of accommodation provider – e.g. the school, in case the student applied for a dormitory (it must be asked for before submitting the visa!) – for the detailed information please see e.g. the website of the Ministry of Interior of the Czech Republic
  • proof of financial means – an account statement from a bank or other financial institution (sometimes along with valid internationally recognized banking card) or a different official document proving that the student has the financial means needed available (e.g. document about received internationally recognized grant or scholarship, or about funding the stay by the host institution etc.); the height of the financial means available should be 15 times higher the amount than is the existential minimum (e.g. in 2012 it was 2200 CZK) for the first month and double amount of the existential minimum for every month afterwards (e.g. for 6 months stay in 2012 it would be 2200×15 + 2200×5×2 = 55 000 CZK)
  • confirmation of study (confirmation of enrolment into education)
  • only if requested, a document representing the Register of Criminal Records issued by the state of which the foreign national is a citizen and medical report, that a student does not suffer from a serious illness
  • travel medical insurance (it should be presented before affixing the visa in the passport, it is recommended though to present it immediately while submitting of the visa application) – the medical insurance contract and the information about insurance conditions should be translated by a certified translator; detailed information about the requirements connected with proving the medical insurance can be found e.g. at the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Czech Republic travel_medical_in­surance.html or at the website of the Ministry of Interior of the Czech Republic
  • a proof of payment of the fee for submission of the application for a long-term residence permit.

Useful links

The Ministry of Interior of the Czech Republic

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Czech Republic




Author: Černá, Lucie

Any use of content including receipt, distribution or other accessing articles and photos without the consent of the agent server Czech-universities.com prohibited.

Copyrights: Czech-universities.com
Design:divDesign.cz
2000 - 2017